CLA-2-8:RR:NC:2:228 I85694

Mr. Solan James
Ken Lehat & Associates Inc.
145 Hook Creek Blvd. Building C1G
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of fig paste from Turkey

Dear Mr. James:

In your letters dated July 16, 2002, August 21, 2002, and August 30, 2002, on behalf of FFF Associates, Inc., Stamford, CT, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample and manufacturing flow chart were submitted with your first letter. Additional information concerning the production process and ingredient composition were provided in your subsequent letters. The sample was examined and disposed of. The product is fig paste, made from dried figs that have been washed in salt water, dried, ground, and packed in plastic-lined corrugated cartons containing 15 kilograms. The fig paste will be used as an ingredient in cakes and biscuits.

The applicable subheading for the fig paste will be 0804.20.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dates, figs, pineapples, avocados, guavas, mangoes and mangosteens, fresh or dried…figs…other. The rate of duty will be 8.8 cents per kilogram.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division